Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

30 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (19)
game preview

7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

Alex Kinkopf - LAKings.com

Share with your Friends


7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West
Los Angeles Kings vs. St. Louis Blues
KINGS (25-12-4) at BLUES (27-7-5)
 
5:00PM PT, TV: FOX SPORTS WEST; RADIO: AM 1150
 
WE’VE GOT THE BLUES: The Kings are on a season-high four-game losing streak, but they’ve had a lot of recent success against tonight’s opponent. The Kings have won five-straight regular season meetings against the St. Louis Blues, they’re 7-1-0 against St. Louis dating back October 18, 2011, and are 15-3-0 against the Blues in their last 18 head-to-head meetings, including the playoffs.
 
SLUMP-BUSTER: This is the second of three meetings with the Blues this season. The first time the Kings saw St. Louis on December 2, they entered that tilt with a 1-1-3 record in their previous five games leading up to the contest. The Kings beat St. Louis 3-2, and went on to win five straight games thereafter. This time around, the Kings are stumbling once again, entering tonight’s date with a four-game losing streak. Can the Kings snap a bad skid against the St. Louis Blues again?
 
GOTTA GO RED WITH BLUES: During the Kings’ current skid, they’ve only been able to muster six goals while stringing together four straight losses. The Kings have continued to play a sound defensive game; the lack of offense is what has been killing this club as of late. Head Coach Darryl Sutter said it best, without initiating panic: “We're not scoring any goals right now. We easily could have won the last three. That's the way it goes."
 
SUPPORT SYSTEM: Anze Kopitar has four points (2G, 2A) and Jeff Carter has three points (2G, 1A) during the Kings’ current four-game losing streak – accounting for half of the Kings’ total offense during that stretch. The Kings are sorely missing scoring from their back-end players. Tyler Toffoli had two goals in the Kings’ previous meeting with the St. Louis Blues, but has only two goals in his previous 10 games.


 
BIG TEST: The St. Louis Blues are on a three-game winning streak, have won six of their past seven contests, and sit at third-place in the Western Conference with a 27-7-5 record. The Blues have lost only three games in regulation time at Scottrade Center in 20 home games this season. Can the Kings measure up and beat one of the NHL’s elite clubs in their final game before returning to STAPLES Center?
 
LAST TIME AROUND: The last time the Kings played a game in St. Louis, Missouri at Scottrade Center, it was May 8, 2013 - Game Five of the 2013 NHL Western Conference Quarterfinals. Slava Voynov snapped home the OT-winner 8:00 into the extra frame corralling the Kings to a 3-2 win and a 3-1 series lead.
 

 
LOOKING AT YOU, ST. LOUIS

 
WE’RE DOING IT LIVE: Catch KINGS LIVE at 4:30 on FOX SPORTS WEST followed with Bob and Jim on the live play-by-play call from Scottrade Center for puck-drop at 5:00.
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 16 '14LAK 4 at STL 1T. Lewis
Jan 02 '14LAK 0 at STL 5B. Morrow
Dec 02 '13STL 2 at LAK 3T. Toffoli
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar42132134+211264
M. Richards4262228+01422
J. Williams42131225+82831
J. Carter32131124+41032
D. Doughty4261622+124231
D. King4210919+111202
T. Toffoli289817+14405
S. Voynov4231316+22000
J. Stoll385914+23010
J. Muzzin3721214+53210
D. Brown417613+104310
J. Nolan35538+13101
A. Martinez29336+11800
M. Frattin28246-71110
R. Regehr42066+42300
K. Clifford33325+55100
M. Greene24235+71800
L. Vey14055+1000
W. Mitchell37044+53000
D. Carcillo26112-15701
T. Pearson6101-1010
T. Lewis33011-2400
C. Fraser21011-41800
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
M. Jones118-3-0153011.41.950
B. Scrivens197-5-4324641.97.931
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen35241438+152056
T. Oshie4082735+121622
J. Schwartz38141731+201311
D. Backes35161430+117062
K. Shattenkirk3962329+121433
D. Roy3982028+42242
A. Pietrangelo4042226+121020
J. Bouwmeester4032326+18810
C. Stewart4013922+127522
V. Tarasenko4013922+41043
V. Sobotka3451318+94211
B. Morrow347916+32422
P. Berglund3741115+52610
B. Jackman39178+133700
M. Lapierre35437+12600
R. Polak34347+72400
I. Cole26167+101700
M. Paajarvi21325-3200
R. Reaves23224+56500
A. Cracknell14022+2000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin4101-1200
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2817-6-3616532.40.907
B. Elliott1711-1-2283901.84.928