Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (51)
game preview

7 Things To Watch For Today On Fox Sports West

Sunday, 12.15.2013 / 10:47 AM
Share with your Friends


7 Things To Watch For Today On Fox Sports West
Los Angeles Kings vs. Chicago Blackhawks
KINGS (22-7-4) at BLACKHAWKS (23-7-5)

4:00PM PT, TV: FOX SPORTS WEST; RADIO: AM 1150

NEXT?: The Kings have one more game in visiting confines before returning to STAPLES Center next week for a four-game homestand. The Kings’ final visit calls for the NHL’s best Chicago Blackhawks. Chicago is 23-7-5 (51 PTS) and the Kings are 22-7-4 (48 PTS). The Kings enter this marquee matchup with a 10-game point-streak on the road; going 8-0-2 in their previous 10 contests in opposing buildings.

18 AND OVER: The Kings are on an 18-game tear, only losing one game in regulation time (13-1-4) in that span. They haven’t allowed a single goal during the first period of play during this stretch. They’ve outscored opponents 49-23, and have never allowed more than two regulation goals in those 18 games. The Kings will surely need to stay true to those standards when facing the NHL’s top team tonight.

REGULAR THING: The last time the Kings beat the Blackhawks in a regular season matchup, it was on March 25, 2012 – the Kings only visit to Chicago during last year’s regular season campaign. The Kings unloaded offensively, scoring five goals – including two in the final 12 minutes, to beat the Blackhawks 5-4. Dustin Brown recorded the game-winning tally for the Kings with 1:27 remaining in the third period.

CHICAGO DOWN, DUSTIN BROWN


BACK-TO-BACK
: Both the Kings and Blackhawks have put in a night of travel prior to tonight’s contest. Chicago is coming from Toronto, Ontario, where they lost 7-3. The Kings are coming from Ottawa, Ontario, where they won 5-2. Exhaustion can’t be an excuse tonight.

CHICAGO PLAN:
"Get there on time. Beat the weather. Get through customs." – Head Coach Darryl Sutter

MEANS FOR REVENGE: The Kings will surely be looking to harrow some revenge tonight when facing the defending Stanley Cup Champions -who nixed the Kings from the postseason last spring in the NHL’s Western Conference Finals. The Kings are playing in the same building, against the same team that ended their Stanley Cup hopes on June 8, 2013.

RICHARDS IN THE MIX:
Mike Richards has been a regular on the stat-sheet for the Kings, recording seven points (7A) in the Kings’ last six games. But, he’s had trouble finding the back of the net as of late. After scoring goals in three straight games, Richards has scored only one goal in the Kings’ last 15 games. Can he find twine in the building where he scored one of the most crucial goals of the season for the Kings last year?

:09.4 SECONDS, WITH HEART


KINGS OF CHICAGO



WE’RE DOING IT LIVE:
Catch KINGS LIVE at 3:30 PM on FOX SPORTS WEST followed with Bob and Jim on the live play-by-call from the United Center for puck-drop against the Chicago Blackhawks at 4:00.
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 03 '14 CHI 5 at LAK 3 N. Leddy
Dec 30 '13 LAK 0 at CHI 1 B. Saad
Dec 15 '13 LAK 1 at CHI 3 K. Versteeg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar34111829+141254
M. Richards3462127+51022
J. Williams34111122+112631
J. Carter249817+1622
D. Doughty3461117+103631
T. Toffoli208715+11204
D. King348614+71001
S. Voynov3431114+41800
J. Muzzin2921214+52610
D. Brown346511+132610
J. Stoll304711+42410
J. Nolan27437+22701
M. Frattin25246-7910
K. Clifford26325+74200
A. Martinez24235+6400
L. Vey13055+0000
M. Greene16224+6800
R. Regehr34044+71600
W. Mitchell33044+62800
D. Carcillo25112-15701
T. Pearson6101-1010
C. Fraser17011-31800
T. Lewis25000-4400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens167-3-4233891.66.941
M. Jones55-0-051530.99.967
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane36192645+61085
P. Sharp36161733+91661
J. Toews36131932+81420
D. Keith3622830+14621
M. Hossa31141529+13822
B. Saad36121325+181011
B. Seabrook3632023+18820
A. Shaw34101020+113131
K. Versteeg3561218-51311
M. Kruger3641115+51601
N. Hjalmarsson3631215+121601
N. Leddy3631215+6410
B. Pirri246511+6610
B. Smith294711+4200
J. Oduya36279+101801
B. Bollig36358+45901
M. Handzus19347+2602
B. Bickell22516+01200
J. Morin15145+23000
M. Kostka4213+1401
S. Brookbank22123+23101
M. Rozsival20033-11400
J. Nordstrom10112+2200
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2717-6-3626672.47.907
A. Raanta96-1-1202352.41.915
N. Khabibulin41-0-114745.00.811
K. Simpson10-0-0276.00.714