Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (47)
game preview

7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West

Tuesday, 12.03.2013 / 8:22 AM

Alex Kinkopf - LAKings.com

Share with your Friends


7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West
Los Angeles Kings vs. Anaheim Ducks

KINGS (17-7-4) at DUCKS (18-7-4)

7:00PM PT, TV: FOX SPORTS WEST; RADIO: AM 1150

THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ME AND YOU: Is two points. The Anaheim Ducks have played one more game (29) than the Kings (28) have this season. The Ducks (40 pts) are one game’s worth of points ahead of the Kings (38 pts) in the standings right now, meaning a regulation win in this matchup has monumental effects. If the Kings can win in 60 minutes tonight, they can jump to second-place in the Pacific Division, and third-place in the Western Conference.

HONEYMOON AFTERMATH: The Anaheim Ducks started the season as the NHL’s hottest club, slinging a solid 15-3-1 record in their first 19 games of the season. But in their last 10 games, Anaheim has gone 3-4-3, more than doubling their loss count, and tripling their OT loss count. The Kings, who are 6-1-3 in their last 10 games, will be looking to pounce on an Anaheim club that is finally showing some weakness. We’re seeing Red in Orange County.

PREVIOUS TIMES: The Kings went 2-1-1 against the Anaheim Ducks last season, winning both meetings at STAPLES Center, and losing both in Anaheim at Honda Center – albeit once in a shootout. If the Kings can find a way to beat Anaheim tonight in Orange County, they can trump the Ducks in the standings for the first time this season.

TOUCH OF GREY: The Kings’ Stadium Series jerseys have been unveiled for their date against the Anaheim Ducks at Dodger Stadium on January 25th. The Kings are donning a primary color unlike any other jersey worn in franchise history – the closest being the Kings’ ‘Burger King’ jersey, which was worn as an alternate sweater during the 1995-1996 season, and had multiple sections of grey lining the uniform’s template. Ironically, FOX SPORTS WEST will be airing the originalbroadcast of the Kings debuting that notorious jersey tomorrow night, along with the Anaheim Mighty Ducks’ wardrobe debacle. It’s so beautiful though.

STADIUM SERIES EVE: Along with the ’95-’96 uniform debacle, FOX SPORTS WEST is also showcasing full recordings of classic Kings-Ducks broadcasts leading up to the game at Dodger Stadium on January 25th. At 9:00PM on January 24th, which is the night prior to the Kings and Ducks facing off at Dodger Stadium, you can catch the full broadcast of Anze Kopitar’s NHL debut on October 6th, 2006, which also includes his first two career NHL goals.

SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY: This is the first of five meetings with the Anaheim Ducks this season, but the Ducks won’t visit Los Angeles until March 15, and April 12 of 2014. The Kings will play Anaheim outside of STAPLES Center in their first three matchups this year. The Kings are 8-3-2 on the road this year, and 2-2-1 against the Ducks at Honda Center the past two seasons.

RICHIE RICH: Prior to Mike Richards’ two-point performance (2A) against the St. Louis Blues Monday night, Richards had only posted two points (1G, 1A) in his last six games. Richards buried the game-winning goal for the Kings in their last meeting against the Ducks on April 13, 2013. Can the Kings’ centerman find twine tonight in Anaheim?

WE’RE DOING IT LIVE: Catch KINGS LIVE at 6:30 on FOX SPORTS WEST, followed with Bob and Jim on the live play-by-play call on scene at Honda Center for puck-drop at 7:00.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 12 '14 ANA 4 at LAK 3 - SO D. Smith-Pelly
Mar 15 '14 ANA 2 at LAK 1 P. Maroon
Jan 25 '14 ANA 3 at LAK 0 C. Perry
Jan 23 '14 LAK 1 at ANA 2 P. Maroon
Dec 03 '13 LAK 3 at ANA 2 - SO D. King
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar2971724+101242
M. Richards2961622+11022
J. Williams29101020+82231
D. Doughty295914+33021
J. Carter197512-2621
D. King297411+51001
T. Toffoli156511+7204
S. Voynov293811+51400
J. Muzzin2411011+22200
D. Brown295510+102210
J. Stoll25347+11610
M. Frattin24246-7910
L. Vey12055+0000
J. Nolan22314+02000
R. Regehr29044+71400
M. Greene15213+5800
W. Mitchell29033-12400
K. Clifford22202+43800
D. Carcillo21112-35501
T. Pearson6101-1010
A. Martinez19011+1200
C. Fraser14011-31400
T. Lewis23000-4400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens157-2-4203491.56.943
M. Jones11-0-02281.88.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf27141832+121335
C. Perry30161531+102825
D. Penner2391322+171041
N. Bonino3071219+0821
M. Perreault2851015+81201
C. Fowler3021315+1820
A. Cogliano307613+31400
E. Etem246410+2411
H. Lindholm28279+121000
D. Winnik30189-21200
K. Palmieri27448-41302
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne23347+1611
S. Vatanen22347-1810
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
S. Koivu15235-1400
B. Lovejoy28145+8800
B. Allen27055+83200
P. Maroon19224+32400
M. Beleskey10112-11100
T. Jackman15101-25300
P. Holland4101-1200
A. Grant1101+1200
M. Fistric10011-11000
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller189-4-4475222.65.910
F. Andersen87-1-0132141.70.939
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885