Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (43)
game preview

7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West

Monday, 12.02.2013 / 9:50 AM

Alex Kinkopf - LAKings.com

Share with your Friends


7 Things To Watch For Tonight On Fox Sports West
St. Louis Blues vs. Los Angeles Kings

BLUES (18-4-3) at KINGS (16-7-4)

7:30PM PT, TV: FOX SPORTS WEST; RADIO: AM 1150

MISSOURI, LA MISERABLE: Whether it’s the city streets of St. Louis, Missouri, or off the intersection of Figueroa St. and Chick Hearn Blvd., the Kings have absolutely owned the St. Louis Blues in recent times. Dating back to March 22, 2012, the Kings have won four straight against the Blues, and are 6-1-0 in the last seven meetings since October 18, 2011. If you want to toss postseason matchups into the mix, the Kings are 14-3-0 in their last 17 contests against St. Louis, and have eliminated the Blues from the postseason the past two years. Can the Kings continue their dominance against the Blues tonight?

BIG POINTS: Although the Kings snapped their point-streak Saturday night in their 2-1 loss to the Flames, they’re still 7-1-4 in their last 12 games – which is good for a .750 point %. The Kings have four huge points on the board tonight and tomorrow, facing two of the Western Conference’s best in St. Louis and Anaheim. If it hasn’t been real, it is now.

A REGULAR THING: The Kings went 3-0-0 against St. Louis during the 2011-’12 regular season, outscoring the Blues 14-7. This is the Kings’ first of three meetings against the Blues this season. St. Louis has been hot as of late; the Blues have gone 7-2-1 in their previous 10 games, and were rolling on a five-game win streak until they lost in San Jose 6-3 Friday night.

YOU’VE GOTTA FIND RED: It’s been a frustrating stretch on the offensive end. The Kings have scored only six goals in regulation time in their past five games. The Kings have gone 1-1-3 during that stretch, which says a lot about the defensive corps and the play of Ben Scrivens. You don’t beat many teams, not even Calgary, when you score once in 60 minutes. It’s got to change.

GOING TWO OR LESS: The Kings have allowed two goals or less in 12 straight games, it’s a franchise record. It’s outstanding, really. The Kings allowed two or less goals in five of six games against the St. Louis Blues in last year’s Western Conference Quarterfinals, and won the series 4-2. It might be important to keep St. Louis low on the scoreboard, but the Kings’ offense is going to have to win a game sometime soon, and against a substantial opponent. Here’s the chance.

OFFENSIVE OVERTURN: The Blues last played a regular season game in Downtown Los Angeles at STAPLES Center on March 5th, 2013 – when the Kings pulled off arguably one of their greatest comebacks, and offensive performances of last season. Down 4-1 to St. Louis with 6:22 remaining in the second period, Slava Voynov kick-started the Kings to a five-unanswered-goal rout of the Blues, winning 6-4.

SPEAKING OF VOYNOV

V for W: Voynov potted the only postseason OT-winner for the Kings last year against the St. Louis Blues, which fueled the Kings to win their Western Conference Quarterfinals playoff series. Justin Williams and Anze Kopitar assisted on Slava’s Game-five OT goal. Justin Williams buried his 200th career NHL goal via an assist from Anze Kopitar Saturday night, which registered his 500th career NHL point. Can the milestone duo feed Slava again?

WE’RE DOING IT LIVE: Catch KINGS LIVE at 7:00 PM on FOX SPORTS WEST, followed with Bob and Jim on the live play-by-play call from STAPLES Center for puck-drop at 7:30.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 16 '14 LAK 4 at STL 1 T. Lewis
Jan 02 '14 LAK 0 at STL 5 B. Morrow
Dec 02 '13 STL 2 at LAK 3 T. Toffoli
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen26201131+131255
D. Backes26121325+105451
T. Oshie2641822+101212
J. Bouwmeester2611819+13600
J. Schwartz2661218+111300
A. Pietrangelo2641418+10420
K. Shattenkirk2521618+41401
D. Roy2661117-31031
V. Tarasenko269514+2233
V. Sobotka265712+53211
C. Stewart265611+25910
P. Berglund23178+01600
B. Morrow20437+01611
R. Polak26347+31300
R. Reaves22224+56500
M. Lapierre21213+42200
B. Jackman25033+62200
I. Cole13112+5400
J. Leopold13022+1400
M. Paajarvi10101-3000
C. Colaiacovo2011+0400
A. Cracknell6000+0000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2114-4-2434942.17.913
B. Elliott84-1-1151742.31.914
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar2871724+91242
M. Richards2861622+11022
J. Williams28101020+82031
D. Doughty285914+22621
D. King287411+41001
J. Carter186511-3621
T. Toffoli146511+7204
S. Voynov283811+51000
J. Muzzin2311011+12200
D. Brown28459+102210
J. Stoll24336+11610
M. Frattin23246-7910
L. Vey12055+0000
J. Nolan21314+02000
R. Regehr28044+71400
M. Greene15213+5800
W. Mitchell28033-12200
K. Clifford21202+43600
D. Carcillo21112-35501
T. Pearson6101-1010
A. Martinez18011+1200
C. Fraser13011-31400
T. Lewis23000-4400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens157-2-4203491.56.943