Los Angeles
Kings
27-16-5
Nashville
Predators
16-23-9

32 SOG
14 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
NSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (41)
game preview

Kings-Predators Preview

Wednesday, 02.06.2013 / 9:02 PM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Kings-Predators Preview
Los Angeles Kings vs. Nashville Predators

The Nashville Predators were in the midst of a long road trip and had only one victory when they faced the Los Angeles Kings exactly one week ago.

Things have changed for the better since.

Back home after a lengthy stay on the road, Nashville seeks a fourth straight victory and second win in eight days over Los Angeles on Thursday night.

The Predators (4-2-3) dropped five of their first six games - three in a shootout - and were coming off their second shutout loss heading into the Staples Center on Jan. 31. They pulled out a 2-1 victory after an eight-round shootout, though, and proceeded to win the next two, including Tuesday's 6-1 rout of St. Louis.

Nashville finished a franchise record-tying seven-game road trip by setting a season high for goals after netting only four in its previous five games combined.

"I think this whole road trip was a really good thing for us," said Martin Erat, who had a goal and two assists Tuesday after not recording a point in his last four. "We got to spend a lot of time together, and now our game has been improving the last three games. The team is coming together."

Shea Weber has yet to record a point this season, but that is the least of his concerns.

"We're winning games," Weber said. "If we win the rest of the games this year and I don't get any points, then that's the way it will be and I'm happy with that."

Five players finished with multiple points Tuesday, though, including Colin Wilson, who had a career-high three assists.

"Our offense, sometimes it can be mental," Wilson said. "Guys got a few points and we started feeling good about ourselves. That's going to help in the long run."

So will more stellar performances from Pekka Rinne, who has a 0.95 goals-against average during the winning streak. He's stopped the last 65 shots he's faced at even strength, and the Predators haven't allowed an even-strength goal in the last 230 minutes, 26 seconds of play since Phoenix scored in the third period Jan. 28.

Los Angeles (3-3-2) will look to snap that streak after beating Columbus 4-2 on Tuesday - its second stop on a five-game road trip.

Anze Kopitar scored and Mike Richards had a goal and an assist despite racking up 19 penalty minutes for a second-period fight after Brandon Dubinsky delivered an illegal hit to defenseman Rob Scuderi.

Dubinsky was fined $10,000 for the hit, but Scuderi will be in the lineup Thursday.

Kopitar has three goals and two assists over the last five games, while Richards added his first goal of the season to go along with one assist in each of the last four.

"The strength of our team should be the strength of our centermen. And it's not necessary that it's been yet, but it should be," coach Darryl Sutter said. "Every team has different strengths and weaknesses, and as long as the players know what they are, you try and work around it."

Justin Williams tied his career high with three assists Tuesday.

"It's good to see (Williams) score points," Sutter said. "It's good to see Richie score. Hopefully that's a step for them."

The Kings are 7-2-1 in the last 10 matchups and have won four of the last five meetings in Nashville. Jonathan Quick, though, is only 1-4-2 with a 2.83 GAA in seven career starts versus the Predators.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 04 '13NSH 1 at LAK 5J. Carter
Feb 07 '13LAK 0 at NSH 3G. Bourque
Jan 31 '13NSH 2 at LAK 1 - SOS. Kostitsyn
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Brown9325-6630
A. Kopitar8325+0600
J. Williams9145+2600
K. Clifford9145-11200
M. Richards9145-63000
S. Gagne7055+1200
J. Carter9404-3621
D. Doughty9044-8600
S. Voynov9213+2201
J. Nolan9112+01400
J. Muzzin8112+3200
D. Drewiske9022+2400
J. Stoll9101+1200
R. Scuderi9101-7000
A. Martinez9011+0200
C. Fraser9011-2700
M. Greene1011-1400
T. Lewis9000+0600
D. King8000+0400
D. Penner3000-2600
B. Richardson1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick93-3-2221992.67.889
J. Bernier10-1-04214.53.810
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Wilson10347+1010
M. Erat9347+1601
B. Yip10235+4800
K. Klein10145+5000
D. Legwand10224+4810
R. Ellis10224+0020
G. Bourque8224+3201
P. Hornqvist5134-1410
N. Spaling10213-1600
S. Kostitsyn10123+2200
M. Fisher10123+0610
P. Gaustad7022+0800
J. Blum3022+2200
R. Clune9101+22401
R. Josi10011+3400
S. Weber10011+11300
H. Gill10000+1600
C. Smith10000+0600
S. Hannan10000-21100
M. Halischuk7000-1400
B. McGrattan2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne94-2-3172531.81.933
C. Mason11-0-01301.00.967