San Jose
Sharks
43-29-10
Los Angeles
Kings
40-27-15

33 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
LAK
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (92)
game preview

Sharks-Kings Preview

Sunday, 11.27.2011 / 12:37 PM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Sharks-Kings Preview
San Jose Sharks vs. Los Angeles Kings

The San Jose Sharks feel they are still playing well even after a loss. The same can't be said for the Los Angeles Kings, who are hoping some revamped lines will get their offense going.

The visiting Sharks and Kings meet for the second time this season Monday night after these Pacific Division rivals played a competitive playoff series last spring.

San Jose (13-6-1) had its four-game win streak snapped with Saturday's 3-2 home loss to Vancouver. The Sharks, though, were thrilled with the effort after outshooting the Canucks 45-27.

"It's probably the best game we've played in the last five and it's the one we happened to lose," coach Todd McLellan said. "There are some things that showed up in tonight's game that we've been working on the last couple days."

Los Angeles (11-8-4), meanwhile, lost for the third time in four games Saturday, 2-1 to Chicago. The Kings have seven goals in that span.

The lack of firepower prompted coach Terry Murray to create new line combinations for this contest. His first three lines will be different, most notably the first one with leading scorer Anze Kopitar getting new linemates in Dustin Brown and Trent Hunter.

"We need something going on the offensive part of it," Murray said. "It starts with shots."

Shooting isn't a problem for San Jose, which is second in the league with 34.3 shots on goal per game. The Sharks outshot the Kings 38-31 in a 4-2 home victory Nov. 7.

"The Sharks are rolling right now," Murray said. "They're really strong. I watched them play the other night on a pre-scout, and they've got it going."

The Kings are wary of a San Jose power play that is converting 21.3 percent of its chances. The Sharks went 1 for 6 in the first meeting, and although they were just 2 for 23 against the Kings in last season's playoffs, they eliminated Los Angeles in six games.

"They're big, they're strong," Murray said. "They've got all parts of it clicking. Their power play is absolutely outstanding, and that's something we have to be very careful of against San Jose."

The Sharks own the NHL's best road record at 7-2-0. They went 1-0-2 at Staples Center during the 2010-11 regular season before winning all three road games in the playoff series.

Kopitar, who missed that series with a broken ankle, has one goal and no assists in his last four contests. He has gone without a point in his last four home games against the Sharks.

The Kings' star believes the team's recent approach has not been right.

"There's no secret to it," Kopitar said. "You just have to get more shots on net. You have to keep it simple - take the shot and not try to be too cute."

Neither team's goalie played particularly well in the postseason series, with Antti Niemi posting a 3.99 goals-against average and Jonathan Quick finishing at 3.16. Niemi made 29 saves and Quick 34 in the first meeting this season.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 07 '12LAK 2 at SJS 3 - OTD. Boyle
Apr 05 '12SJS 6 at LAK 5 - SOJ. Pavelski
Mar 20 '12SJS 2 at LAK 5A. Kopitar
Dec 23 '11LAK 1 at SJS 2 - SOR. Clowe
Nov 28 '11SJS 0 at LAK 2E. Moreau
Nov 07 '11LAK 2 at SJS 4D. Boyle
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton2151621+91201
J. Pavelski2111920+9831
P. Marleau21101020+4832
L. Couture217815+4611
R. Clowe2141014-13920
M. Vlasic212911+11201
D. Boyle211910+23211
M. Havlat17189+31010
B. Burns21437+5031
M. Handzus20235+3410
A. Desjardins20235+12101
T. Mitchell18235-1600
J. McGinn21224+3700
B. Winchester21224+02000
J. Demers11123-4611
D. Murray21033+71900
J. Vandermeer8033+21200
A. Murray21112+2400
B. Ferriero4101+0001
J. Braun10011+2400
T. Wingels3011+0400
C. White14000-4600
F. McLaren1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi159-4-1334242.35.922
T. Greiss74-3-0141981.99.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar24101424-4241
M. Richards2411920+41110
J. Williams2431316-1810
S. Gagne227815+41602
D. Brown2441014+31822
J. Johnson24459-31433
J. Stoll24257+21600
D. Doughty19257-31210
W. Mitchell24156+4601
S. Voynov12325+5221
M. Greene24134+21600
E. Moreau24134-22001
K. Clifford24123-22500
A. Martinez16202-2220
S. Parse9202+11410
K. Westgarth10112+02100
R. Scuderi24022-11000
D. Penner14022-22500
T. Hunter12022+1400
A. Loktionov7022+0200
C. Fraser9101+2900
T. Lewis19011+0700
B. Richardson18011-41000
D. Drewiske1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick2010-6-4416162.01.933
J. Bernier42-2-0121043.03.885