Dean Lombardi Named to U.S. Men's National Team Advisory Group for Upcoming 2011 Men's World Championship

Wednesday, 03.23.2011 / 12:22 PM / Press Releases
Los Angeles Kings
X
Share with your Friends


Dean Lombardi Named to U.S. Men\'s National Team Advisory Group for Upcoming 2011 Men\'s World Championship
LOS ANGELES – USA Hockey announced today that the U.S. Men’s National Team Advisory Group will select the staff and players for the 2011 U.S. Men’s National Team that will participate in the 2011 International Ice Hockey Federation World Men’s Championship from April 29 - May 15 in Kosice and Bratislava, Slovakia.

The U.S. Men’s National Team Advisory Group includes Los Angeles Kings President/General Manager Dean Lombardi, and fellow National Hockey League general managers Brian Burke (Toronto), David Poile (Nashville), Paul Holmgren (Philadelphia), Ray Shero (Pittsburgh), Dale Tallon (Florida) and Atlanta Thrashers president Don Waddell; plus Jim Johannson, USA Hockey’s assistant executive director for hockey operations.

Paul Fenton, assistant general manager of the Nashville Predators and also general manager of the American Hockey League's Milwaukee Admirals, will serve as associate general manager of the 2011 U.S. Men’s National Team.  In addition, USA Hockey also announced that Scott Gordon will be the head coach of the 2011 U.S. Men’s National Team.

Lombardi has served on the U.S. Men’s National Team Advisory Group before, most recently for the 2010 Olympic Games and for the 2010 Men’s World Championship.

Versus will televise all Team USA games in the 2011 IIHF World Men’s Championship.  A final broadcast schedule will be available in the near future.

Team USA 2011 IIHF World Men's Championship Schedule
April 30 - May 15 • Kosice & Bratislava, Slovakia

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME (PDT)
Sat, April 30 Austria Kosice 7:15 a.m.
Mon, May 2 Norway Kosice 7:15 a.m.
Wed, May 4 Sweden Kosice 11:15 a.m.
May 5-9 Qualification Round Kosice/Bratislava TBD
May 5-8 Relegation Round Kosice/Bratislava TBD
May 11-12 Quarterfinals Bratislava TBD
May 13 Semifinals Bratislava TBD
May 15 Bronze Medal Game Bratislava 7:00 a.m.
May 15 Gold Medal Game Bratislava 11:30 a.m.

Arenas: Orange Arena (Bratislava); Steel Arena (Kosice)